This events calendar is an announcement service by CoNGO to its member organizations, its NGO substantive committees, the wider civil society community, and the UN System. All events included here, including their accuracy, are the sole responsibility of their organizers. Unless explicitly indicated, inclusion of an event in this calendar does not constitute CoNGO endorsement of the event.  If you have an event or meeting you want to be considered for announcement here, please email us at infonews@ngocongo.org.

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

{Virtual} UN75 Global Governance Forum (Day 2)

17 September 2020 @ 08:00 - 18:00 EDT

Free

UN75 Global Governance Forum (Day 2)

OPENING PLENARY – 9:00am – 9:25am

Livestream Link: https://livestream.com/accounts/22723452/UN75GGForumSept17

Translation Link: https://attend.wordly.ai/join/QQUR-7389

PARTNERSHIP TRACK – 9:25am – 10:40am

Introduction to the Partnership Track by Maureen Connolly, Forum Director

Sustainable Development Partnerships Presentations

Good Global Citizens: A Dialogue on Wealth and Responsible Tax Conduct for a Fair Post-Covid Global Economy led by the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung New York Office

Cold Catch: Developing a Cold Chain Infrastructure for the Somali Fishing Industry led by Secure Fisheries, One Earth Future

The International Municipal Investment Fund-Technical Assistance Facility (IMIF-TAF) led by the United Nations Capital Development Fund

The Purpose-First Economy led by Leaders on Purpose

UNDP Accelerator Labs: accelerate progress towards the Sustainable Development Goals, led by United Nations Development Program

Response by Honorary Co-Chair Gro Harlem Brundtland, Co-Chair, Global Preparedness Monitoring Board, Member of The Elders, and former Director-General of the World Health Organization and Prime Minister of Norway

Peace and Security Partnerships Presentations

Paris Call for Trust and Security in Cyberspace led by The French Foreign Ministry for European Affairs

New Alliances to Curb Lethal Autonomous Weapons Systems led by the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung New York Office

The Promise of Youth as Peacebuilders: Making the Case for Investment led by Search for Common Ground

Women Peace Programme led by the Center for Conflict and Humanitarian Studies

Building a Network of Peace led by PASO Colombia, One Earth Future Foundation

Response by Honorary Co-Chair Juan Manuel Santos, Nobel Peace Laureate and former President of Colombia

Human Rights and Humanitarian Action Partnerships Presentations

Digital Identity for the Next Generation led by the Association for Computing Machinery’s Future of Computing Academy, Institute for Accountability in the Digital Age

Mental Wellness for the World’s Growing Refugees, Migrants, and Disenfranchised Peoples led by The Tesseract Group and The Epiphany Film Foundation

Accelerating Connectivity in a Post-COVID World led by the International Telecommunication Union

A Partnership to Support a UN Data Strategy led by the Geneva International Centre for Humanitarian Demining, UN University, and the Global Information Management Working Group

Enhancing Civil Society Space at the United Nations led by UN2020, TogetherFirst, and the Stimson Center

Response by Honorary Co-Chair Aya Chebbi, African Union Envoy on Youth

Climate Governance Partnerships Presentations

Climate Governance Commission: 21st Century Governance Driving Exponential Climate Action led by the Global Challenges Foundation Amazon Rainforest Investor Coalition led by the Global Governance Philanthropy Network

Countering Future Ecological Threats: A Multi-Stakeholder Partnership Built around the Ecological Threat Register led by the Institute for Economics and Peace

One Earth System, One Common Heritage, One Global Pact led by the Common Home for Humanity

Shifting Power: Transitioning to Renewable Energy in United Nations Field Missions led by the Stimson Center and Energy Peace Partners

Response by Honorary Co-Chair Mary Robinson, Chair of The Elders and former President of Ireland, UN Envoy on Climate Change, and UN High Commissioner for Human Rights

Musical Performance by Yagull

The Roadmap to the Future We Want, the UN We Need  – 10:40am – 11:00am

Distinguished Leaders session presided over by Maryam Nemazee, Al Jazeera Newshour Anchor, Opening Plenary Moderator

Statements of appreciation for the Forum’s “Roadmap for the Future We Want & UN We Need: A Vision 20/20 for UN75 & Beyond” from Maria Fernanda Espinosa, President of the 73rd Session of the United Nations General Assembly and Ibrahim Gambari, former Nigerian Foreign Minister, Ambassador to the UN, and Co-Chair, Commission on Global Security, Justice & Governance Q&A with Audience

Closing Plenary Session: Bringing it All Together – 11:00am – 12:45pm

Introductory Video: “UN75 Exchange”between Fabrizio Hochschild, UN Under-Secretary-General and Special Advisor to the Secretary-General for the Commemoration of the United Nations 75th Anniversary, and three of the forum’s participants from Brazil, India, and Germany Panelists: Fabrizio Hochschild, UN Under-Secretary-General and Special Advisor to the Secretary-General for the Commemoration of the United Nations 75 th Anniversary Jayathma Wickramanayake, UN Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth Cho Hyun, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations Segment 1 Speakers: Innovation Track: Maiara Folly, Co-Founder and Program Director of CIPO, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Partnership Track: Juan Fernando Lucia, Director, PASO Colombia, One Earth Future Roadmap: Anja Olin-Pape, Expert on Youth Policy, Global Challenges Foundation, Stockholm, Sweden Segment 2 Speakers: Doreen Bogdan, Director of the ITU Telecommunication Development Bureau Mandeep Tiwana, Chief Programmes Officer, CIVICUS Rosa Pavanelli, General Secretary, Public Services International Moderator: Conor Seyle, Senior Strategic Advisor, One Earth Future Foundation Q&A with Audience

Community-Driven Sessions – 3:00pm – 6:00pm

 

3:00pm – 4:20pm

Act of Creation: The Story of the UN’s Founding

Zoom Webinar Link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82023963825

Speakers: Stephen Schlesinger, Fellow at the Century Foundation in New York City, fmr. Director for the World Policy Institute William Durch, Distinguished Fellow, Just Security 2020 Program, Stimson Center Megan Roberts, Deputy Director of Policy Planning, United Nations Foundation Joris Larik, Professor of International Law at Leiden University and Senior Advisor and Nonresident Fellow, Just Security 2020 Program, Stimson Center

4:30pm – 6:00pm

Global Cooperation in the face of increasing ecological threats: Presentation and discussion on key findings from the Ecological Threat Register – Institute of Economic & Peace

Zoom Webinar Link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/89966884513

Speakers: Steve Killelea, Founder and Executive Chairman, Institute for Economics and Peace Michael Collins, Executive Director (Americas), Institute for Economics and Peace Sharon Burke, Senior Advisor, International Security Program and Resource Security Program, New America Herman Rosa Chávez, Consultant and Researcher, Minister of the Environment and Natural Resources Claudia Martinez, Executive Director of Economia, Ecología y Ética Asesorías